?

Log in

I have goals for this semester. I never have goals for semesters. I… - an unfinishable story
my life through the ages

Ryan
Date: 2006-01-15 01:52
Subject: (no subject)
Security: Public
Mood:mellowmellow
Music:Caribou - Pelican Narrows
I have goals for this semester.

I never have goals for semesters. I need to take ownership of my life - I feel like last semester got away from me from the very start. But not this time.

I will make this a "kick-ass" semester by doing the following:

Kick-ass in my studies: I have 19 credits full of the most exciting classes including Quantitative Methods and Accounting 2. And a Soc class. And a music theory class. My last semester was the lowest semester I've had here so I need to counteract that with the highest GPA I can get here: the elusive 4.0.

Kick-ass with my friends: I suppose this one goes a little deeper and is a little more abstract. Mengersen introduced me to the phrase 'a jack of all trades but a master of none.' I seem to sometimes feel this way with my social life. I have many friends, some closer than others. Now that I'm not seeing the Tubas on a daily basis I hope to again branch out and meet more people. But while meeting new people is great and all, I look forward to building strong bonds with a few people. I haven't felt like I can completely and totally open up to someone in a while, and I hope to build friendships that allow me (and the other person) to open up and feel comfortable in where we are in life.

Kick-ass being a RA: I came back into my hall today thought to myself that I had a successful semester being a RA. My supervisors love me because of my paperwork skillz, but have I really made an impact on my residents? I know I have for a few, but I have 35 guys that I want to make better. I hope through dedication and a ton of imagination and some luck I can pull off some great programs. I really do like this job, and although I don't intend on returning next year I want to make this next (last?) semester awesome.

Kick-ass at life: I am now a junior in college. I reached the 'peak' and I'm on my way out. I'm certainly not ready to go out and get a job or an apartment in some city. I want to stay up late, go to class in the snow, go to basketball games with crazy drunk kids, have 7 car-bombs on St. Patty's day and ENJOY MY COLLEGE YEARS. I found that this last semester I gave more of myself to others than ever before. I want to continue to do that, but to also look out for myself so I don't burn out like I did last time. I want to be the best I can be at all I do. I want people to think of me as someone who KICKS-ASS.

Wonderful. Those are a few of my goals. Now how about somethings I won't worry about:

The small stuff: and it's all small stuff. I'm not going to stress over a resident asking too many questions, a staff member drinking in his room or when I need to do a wash. Life is way too short to stress over stupid things that really don't matter too much in the end.

Girls: I'm done worrying about it. I never really worried about it, but I think that I 'put the pussy on a pedestal' because I haven't dated anyone in...a long time. Big deal. I'm over it. I'm going to do my own thing on my own time in my own terms. If a pretty girl wants to come along, then let's go. It's my turn.

People who bring me down: there aren't too many out there, but when I interact with you I feel less of a person. And that's not fair to me. I have every right to feel like who I am and not who you think I am or should be. Same goes for you; I'm not going to push my thoughts on anyone anymore. I'll offer them if you want and then you can do what you please. Just don't make me feel like a horrible person for being me.

---

A little deep for Saturday night, but I feel it's important to get this out before the semester starts. Thanks to all of you who support me and I hope you feel that I support you when you ask for it (and even when you don't). Another journey begins...

and I have always thought that it's all about the journey, not the destination.
Post A Comment | 9 Comments | Share | Link






kelly watch the stars: violently happy
User: mystakell
Date: 2006-01-15 15:07 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:violently happy
"I want people to think of me as someone who KICKS-ASS."


ive always thought of you as kick-ass :)
Reply | Thread | Link



Ryan
User: bazingo
Date: 2006-01-16 07:26 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Thank you dearest - right back at cha. :)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



.:*Leesah*:.
User: starpowr
Date: 2006-01-16 01:20 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
What Soc?
Reply | Thread | Link



Ryan
User: bazingo
Date: 2006-01-16 07:26 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Marriage, dating and relationships
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



User: gatzu
Date: 2006-01-16 07:54 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:Didn't Disengage-Kutner
Wild Wild West, Jim West, desperado, rough rider
No you don't want nada
None of this, gun in this, brotha runnin' this,
Buffalo soldier, look it's like I told ya
Any damsel that's in distress
Be out of that dress when she meet Jim West
Rough neck so go check the law and abide
Watch your step with flex and get a hole in your side
Swallow your pride, don't let your lip react,
You don't wanna see my hand where my hip be at,
With all of this, from the start of this,
Runnin the game, James West tamin the west so remember the name
Now who ya gonna call?
Dru Hill: Not the G.B.'s
Will Smith: Now who you gonna call?
Dru Hill: G double E G
Will Smith: If you have a riff with people wanna bust,
Break out before you get bumrushed at the

Chorus:(The Wild Wild West)
When I roll into the (Wild Wild West)
When I stroll into the (Wild Wild West)
When I bounce into the (Wild Wild West)
Sisqo: We going straight to the Wild Wild West
We going straight to the Wild Wild West

Will Smith: Now, now, now, now once upon a time in the west
Mad man lost his damn mind in the west
Loveless, givin up a dime, nothin' less
Now I must put his behind to the test (can you feel me)
Then through the shadows, in the saddle, ready for battle
Bring all your boys in, here come the poison
Behind my back, all the riffin' ya did,
Front and center, now where your lip at kid?
Who dat is? A mean brotha, bad for your health
Lookin damn good though, if I could say it myself
Told me Loveless is a mad man, but I don't fear that
Got mad weapons too, ain't tryin' to hear that
Tryin to bring down me, this champion
When y'all clowns gon' see that it can't be done
Understand me son, I'm the slickest they is,
I'm the quickest as they is, did I say I'm the slickest they is?
So if you barkin' up the wrong tree we comin', don't be startin nothin'
Me and my partner gonna test your chest, Loveless
Can't stand the heat? Then get out the Wild Wild West

Dru Hill: We going straight to the Wild Wild West
(when I roll into the) (when I stroll into the)
We going straight to (when I bounce into the)the Wild Wild West
We going straight to the Wild Wild West
We going straight to the Wild Wild West

Will Smith: To any outlaw tryin' to draw, thinkin you're bad,
Any draw on West best with a pen and a pad,
Don't even think about it, six gun, weighin' a ton,
10 paces and turn, just for fun, son,
Up till sundown, rolling around,
See where the bad guys are to be found and make 'em lay down,
The defenders of the west,
Crushin on pretenders in the west,
Don't mess with us cuz we're in the (Wild Wild West)

Sisqo: We going straight to the Wild Wild West (6x) , come on
(Wild Wild West)
When I roll into the
(Wild Wild West)
When I stroll into the
We going straight to the Wild Wild West (the Wild Wild West)
(Wild, Wild West) whoo, ugh
(Wild Wild West) ha ha ha ha
(Wild Wild West) ugh Dru, Dru
(Wild Wild West) I done done it again y'all done done it again
(Wild Wild West) ha ha ha ha
(Wild Wild West) Big Will, Dru Hill, ugh
(Wild Wild West) Big Will, Dru Hill ha ha ha ha
(Wild Wild West) the Wild Wild West
(Wild Wild West) ugh
(Wild Wild West) one time
(Wild Wild West) ugh,
(Wild Wild West) the wild wild west bringin' the heat, bringin' the heat, what?
(Wild Wild West)
(Wild Wild West) ugh can't stop the bumrush
*the Wild Wild* (the Wild Wild West)
Reply | Thread | Link



User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2006-01-21 05:28 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
ry,
The way you sit and analize your life makes me sit here and think... damn life is to short to stress over the small things. and when were you ever. NOT. kick ass.? you always have something awesome to say and you are an amazing person... even if we dont talk much. You still are one of my close friends that I can trust with everything. I'm proud of ya!!

xoxox love ya,
-D
Reply | Thread | Link



xXbottlecapXx
User: xxbottlecapxx
Date: 2006-01-22 02:03 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
wow i didn't realize i commented to it anonymously... ooops
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2006-01-23 03:48 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I'll say thank you anonymously :)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



xXbottlecapXx
User: xxbottlecapxx
Date: 2006-01-27 04:13 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
your silly
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



browse
my journal
January 2007